Thank you for visiting the Fundoodaa Books Application (App) and viewing our privacy policy. This policy tells you how our App gathers and manages information about you. We are committed to keeping the information you share with us confidential and give you a powerful, safe, online experience.

The App does not collect or post personal information about you except where you specifically provide such information on a voluntary basis as stated below. Such information in any event will not be sold or otherwise transferred to any unaffiliated third parties unless otherwise stated at the time of collection or unless you approve such sharing, as the case may be.

Your rights of privacy are protected as per this policy on the App controlled by us, however, we are not responsible or liable for any unauthorised or unlawful disclosures of your personal and confidential information made by third parties not subject to our control, such as advertisers, websites and other applications linked to our App. You are advised to familiarize yourself with the privacy policies and practices of our business partners, advertisers, sponsors or other sites to which we provide hyperlinks, as privacy policies differ in content and application.

1.1 Use of Information

The information we receive and collect depends on what you do when you visit our App. Here is how we handle information about your visit to our App.

a. If you visit our App to browse through the App, read pages, or download information

If you only visit our App to browse the App, read pages we will gather and store certain information about your visit automatically, without identifying you personally. Information is gathered so that we can enhance and customise your online experience as per your browsing preferences. For statistical purposes, our App may collect these unnamed statistics, which do not personally identify you, and use only the aggregated data obtained about your general Internet usage.

In addition, this information provides us insight into the number of visitors to our App and the types of technology used. We reserve the right to perform statistical analyses of user behaviour and characteristics in order to measure interest in and use of the various areas of the App.

Please note that your web browser/ platform software automatically transmits most of the following information to us without identifying you personally.

  • The numeric IP address (an IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your device whenever you are surfing the web) from which you access the App;
  • The type of browser and operating system used to access the App;
  • The date and time you access the App;
  • The pages you visit, including graphics loaded from each page and other documents you download; and
  • If you linked to the App from another website or App, the address of that web site. Again, your web browser/platform software transmits this information to us.

Your web browser/ platform software automatically transmits information through “Cookies”, which is a small text file that a web site can place on your device’s hard drive to record a visitor’s activities. No data from your device unrelated to our App is accessed. Our cookies assign each visitor’s browser with a random, unique number without disclosing any personal information about the person using the browser.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser/ platform that allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting, you may be unable to access certain parts of our App. Unless you have adjusted your browser/ platform setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you use our App. The “Help” menu of the toolbar on most browsers/ platforms will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser/ platform notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether.

Our App uses a tool called “Google Analytics” to collect information about the users of our App. Google Analytics collects information such as how often users visit our App, what pages they visit when they do so, and what other websites / apps have they used prior to coming to our App. We use the information we get from Google Analytics only to improve our App, including to help customize our App for users. Google Analytics collects only the user identity assigned to you on the date you visit our App, and not your name or other personally identifiable information. We do not combine the information collected through the use of Google Analytics with personally identifiable information, but if you previously provided us with personally identifiable information, the information collected through Google Analytics may be associated with such information. Although Google Analytics places a permanent cookie on your browser to identify you as a unique user the next time you visit our App, the cookie cannot be used by anyone but Google. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to this site is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use available at and the Google Privacy Policy available at . You can prevent Google Analytics from collecting information about you and recognizing you on your return visits to our App by disabling cookies on your browser.

b. If you choose to identify yourself by sending us an email message, using online forms, submitting data or creating an account with us

In the event you wish to avail any of the services offered by our App, you may be required to provide certain personally identifiable user information and documents. This information may be shared with us by email message, using online forms, submitting data or creating an account with us. Sensitive personal data or information requested may include all or any of the following

  • Personal Information that you provide when you register for an online service, for example, your age, areas of interest, preferences etc.;
  • Contact details such as your name, postal address and telephone numbers and email address;
  • Information concerning your preferences and interests expressed in the course of using our services;
  • Other content and data that you provide while using the App, for example, blogs, discussion boards, chat messages, membership of mailing lists and other data, documents and images stored on our servers.

Your use of all services on the App and sensitive personal information shared in connection with these services is purely voluntary and optional. By choosing to provide us with personal information, you consent to our sharing this information with third parties that we deal with to help us get you the service or information you have requested. You can edit or delete account information by e-mailing us at Please be advised, although we can delete your account online, we may required to maintain information about your account for commercial and legal reasons.

1.2 Information sharing and disclosures

We treat your information or your use of our services as private and confidential and we do not check, edit, publish or reveal it to any third parties except with your express consent needed to provide the services you have requested or where we believe in good faith, such action is necessary to comply with the applicable legal and regulatory processes or to protect and defend the rights of other users or to enforce the terms of service which are binding on all the users of the App. Please note we are not responsible for the authenticity of the personal information supplied by the provider. The contents of our App shall not be displayed or printed in any form in part or whole, or copied, modified, uploaded, downloaded, published or republished, transmitted or otherwise distributed for commercial purposes without our prior written approval. Subject to the Terms and Conditions of use, reproduction of any information or material provided on our App, with or without any modification, is prohibited without prior written authorization, and shall amount to violation of copyright and as such deemed an illegal act.

1.3 User communications

Except where specifically agreed or necessary for operational or regulatory reasons, we will not send you any unsolicited information. If you do not opt out, we may use your e-mail addresses to send occasional e-mails pertaining to information on the App and its related services. You can nevertheless unsubscribe from receipt of such e-mails by following instructions therein. If you believe that you are receiving our communications in error or no longer desire to receive them, please inform us and we will remove your name from our mailing lists.

1.4 Links to Other Websites and Applications

The App contains links to other websites and applications. Once you link to another site or application, you are subject to the privacy policy of the new site or application.

1.5 Security

We take the integrity of the information and systems that we maintain very seriously. As such, we have instituted security measures for all information systems under our control so that your information will not be lost, misused or altered. In addition, we have taken all reasonable measures to ensure that the use of our App and information provided therein is subject to strict compliance with the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the Information Technology Rules, 2000 and with such other laws, rules and regulations as may be applicable from time to time.

For App security purposes and to ensure that our services remain available to all users, we employ software programs to monitor traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information or otherwise cause damage. Notwithstanding anything stated above, we reserve the right to use information from these sources to help identify an individual or prosecute malicious use or misuse of the App.

Your account information is password-protected for your privacy and security.

1.6 Child Safety and Privacy

The App is not directed to any person below the legally permitted age of viewership or use of the App and its services, and does not knowingly collect or encourage the collection of personal information from children. Registration for our services is only open to those permitted to contract as per applicable law.

1.7 Help Desk

We are committed to promptly address any grievances that you might have in connection with our privacy policy, other terms and conditions the App, our services or our use of any information provided by you. Accordingly, you may communicate any grievances that you might have by e-mailing us at contact details provided here

1.8 Changes to this policy

The App, its contents and the terms of this privacy policy may be changed at our sole discretion as and when required. We may change this privacy policy at any time without notice. Please check this page from time to time to for updates on changes.